Privacy Policy

Effective: 5 May 2022

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

This privacy policy explains:

- What information we collect

- How we use this information

- Your rights relating to this information

 

This privacy policy applies to all users of the websites, mobile applications and desktop applications provided by Keo Magic Ltd (including RecipeChef app).

 

If you have any questions, please send an email to contact@keomagic.com.

1. Who are we?

We are Keo Magic Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales.

 

Registered address: 2 Frederick Street, London, WC1X 0ND, United Kingdom

Company number: 13311614

ICO registration number: ZB039776

 

You can contact us by email at contact@keomagic.com.

2. What information do we collect?

In the past 12 months we have collected and we are currently collecting these categories of information if you use our services (websites, mobile apps, desktop apps):

- Identifiers (for example: email address, IP address)

- Internet or other similar network activity (for example: usage data)

- Geolocation data (for example: country)

 

We process your information for legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and your consent.

2.1. Information that you give us

We collect and process information that you voluntarily give us. This includes:

- Your email address if you sign up for our services

- Your email address if you sign up for our newsletter

- Any correspondence between you and us

- Any user content you store in our mobile apps or desktop apps

- Any survey you complete

 

If you sign up for our services and provide your email address, your email address is used to authenticate you, manage your account and send administrative information to you. For example, if you forget your password, we will send an email to your email address to allow you to reset your password.

 

If you contact our customer support, your email address and correspondence is used to respond to your enquiries.

2.2. Technical data

We automatically collect technical data when you use our services (websites, mobile apps, desktop apps). This includes the visited URL, your IP address, web browser name and version, operating system name and version, referrer address, device type, device country, device language, app version, date, time, error messages and anomalies.

 

Technical data is collected for legitimate interests including:

- To ensure the operation of our services

- To prevent fraud

- To implement security measures

- To ensure server uptime

- To detect errors and diagnose issues

- To monitor performance and increase reliability

- To display information specific to your language or country (such as prices in local currency)

- To respond to legal requests

2.3. Usage data

We automatically collect usage data when you use our services (websites, mobile apps, desktop apps). This includes how you interact with our services and which features you use.

 

Usage data is collected for legitimate interests including:

- To understand the effectiveness of existing product features

- To detect and improve or remove unused product features

- To plan new features

- To monitor traffic patterns

- To understand errors and issues

- To detect fraud

2.4. Email for newsletter

If you provide explicit consent and sign up for our newsletter, your email address is used to send you a newsletter. You can click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter if you wish to withdraw your consent. Your unsubscription will be processed immediately.

3. How do we protect your privacy?

Your privacy matters to us.

 

We do not sell or share your information with third-party data brokers.

We do not sell or share your information with third-party advertising networks.

We do not display ads in our mobile or desktop applications.

We do not use cookies.

 

We use cloud-based servers with industry-standard TLS and HTTPS encryption to protect your information when it is transferred across the internet. We use pseudonymised or anonymised information as much as possible.

4. Who has access to your information?

We use various third-party service providers to manage our technical infrastructure.

 

In the past 12 months we have shared or we are currently sharing information with the following service providers:

 

- If you use our services:

Netlify, Fly.io and Wasabi Technologies, who manage our cloud infrastructure and servers, will receive your technical data (such as your IP address). It is necessary for the operation of our services. For example, to return the information that you requested to your IP address.

 

- If you contact us by email or subscribe to our newsletter or create an account with your email address:

Zoho Corporation and MailerSend, who manage our email services, will receive your email address.

 

- If you use our services:

New Relic, who manage our error monitoring and our usage analytics tools, will receive your technical data and usage data in a pseudonymised or anonymised form. This service provider does not have access to your email address.

 

We have implemented measures to protect your information, including by using Data Protection Addendums when necessary.

 

We may also share your information with law enforcement authorities when requested.

5. Where do we store or transfer your information?

We may store or transfer your information to service providers in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany, the Netherlands and the USA.

 

We have implemented measures to protect your information, including by using Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between us and our service providers when necessary.

6. How long do we store your information?

We only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

For example, If you purchase a service directly from us, your invoice and billing information is archived for 6 years to comply with UK tax regulations. If you purchase an app via the Apple App Store, Apple handles the payment and we do not have access to your billing information.

 

If you create an account to use our services and your account is inactive for at least 12 months, we will send you a reminder by email to ask if you want to keep your account or not. If you don't use our services, your inactive account will automatically be deleted.

7. Do we sell your personal information?

We have never and will never sell your personal information.

 

In the event of a change of ownership or other business transition, such as an acquisition, merger or partial sale of our business activities, your information may be transferred following applicable privacy laws.

8. Do we collect children's information?

Our services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 and we will delete any information if necessary.

9. How can you make a complaint?

Please email us at contact@keomagic.com.

 

We will do our best to help you.

 

If it doesn't work, you can also contact your Data Protection Authority (such as the ICO in the United Kingdom).

10. What are your rights?

Depending on your location, you may have different rights (GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, APPs…).

 

Your rights include:

 

- Right to be informed: This privacy policy explains what information is collected, how and why.

 

- Right of access: You have the right to request a copy of your personal information.

 

- Right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

- Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

- Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

- Right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

- Right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy of your personal information in an electronic format and the right to send that information to another company.

 

- Right to non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. Note that to fulfil your request, we may need you to provide certain information to verify your identity. If you make a request, we have 30 days to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at contact@keomagic.com if you wish to make a request.

11. Will this privacy policy be updated?

We may update this privacy policy, from time to time, as our services evolve.

 

In this case, the updated version will be published on our website.

 

If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may send you an email or display a message on our website or apps. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, please send an email to contact@keomagic.com.

Download RecipeChefFeaturesHelp & SupportAbout UsContactWebsites & Food BlogsPress & Media

© 2022 Keo Magic - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Photo Credits